Privacy policy

Sparkle and Wine sàrl (hereinafter Sparkle) attaches great importance to the protection of privacy, and in particular to data protection. Sparkle therefore strives to treat all data entered with the greatest care and respects the provisions of Swiss legislation on the protection of personal data.

 

  • Collection of your personal data

Personal data is data that relates to an identifiable person such as name, address, email address, date of birth or telephone number. Statistical data that we collect but which cannot be directly linked to your person is not affected by this.

Sparkle collects the personal information that you provide to us in particular when you create an account, buy one or more products on the site, subscribe to our promotional actions or even by using forms such as the contact one, for example.

The mandatory nature of the data to be provided is indicated to you during collection by an asterisk. In addition to the information entered deliberately, certain data is collected automatically during your browsing (see the section: cookie and data management).

 

  • Use of your personal data from your account

Personal information collected by Sparkle is collected for business and marketing purposes and is treated as confidential. Only the information necessary to process your orders is recorded with us.

In principle, your personal data will not be passed on to third parties, except if a legal obligation requires it or if, in the context of our activities, this requires the use of one of our partner service providers (e.g. trustee, payment service providers or transporters – non-exhaustive list).

 

  • Correction / deletion of your personal data from your account

From your customer account, you can update your personal information yourself at any time. If you have created an account and wish to close it, you can delete it from your customer account, under “account details”. Your personal data will be erased insofar as there is no legal retention obligation. We may also keep certain connection data, archival copy or anonymized information about you. Finally, any account that has been inactive for 5 years or is clearly “fake” will be deleted.

You can send us a request for rectification or deletion by e-mail at: info@sparkleandwine.ch

We reserve the right to reject unreasonably repetitive, technically disproportionate or impracticable requests.

 

  • Payment and data security

No data relating to your payment method is processed or recorded at Sparkle.

Your payment data is directly processed with state-of-the-art encryption technologies by our secure electronic payment partners:

1. Stripe for the website.

2. SumUp for fairs and other events.

When you are abroad, your data is no longer subject to the Swiss Data Protection Act and banking secrecy.

You agree to Stripe ‘s or SumUp‘s terms of use and privacy policy without reservation when you make transactions.

Your personal data is protected from unauthorized access by means of appropriate technical and organizational measures. However, knowing that no method of information transfer or information storage is 100% secure or error-free, absolute security cannot be guaranteed and Sparkle disclaims all liability.

 

  • Cookie and data management

Cookies are small blocks of information sent to your browser and saved on your computer’s hard drive, which cannot be used individually to discover your identity.

To prevent these cookies, you can configure internet browsers not to accept them or with appropriate extensions. However, such deactivation could prevent the use of certain features of this site and therefore impact your browsing experience. Finally, continuing to use the site means that you accept the use of cookies.

Sparkle uses 4 types of cookies:

  • Performance cookies

These cookies allow us to determine the number of visits and the sources of traffic, in order to measure and improve the performance of our website. They also help us to identify the most / least visited pages and to assess how visitors navigate the website. All the information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymized. If you do not accept these cookies, we will not be notified of your visit to our site.

  • Functionality cookies

These cookies are used to improve and personalize the functionality of the website. They can be activated by our teams, or by third parties whose services are used on the pages of our website. If you do not accept these cookies, some or all of these services may not function properly.

  • Advertising cookies

These cookies may be set within our website by our advertising partners. They may be used by these companies to build a profile of your interests and provide you with relevant advertisements on other websites. They do not directly store personal data, but are based on the unique identification of your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, your advertising will be less targeted.

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be disabled in our systems. They are usually set as a response to actions you have taken that constitute a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, or filling out forms. You can configure your browser to block or be notified of the existence of these cookies, but parts of the website may be affected. These cookies do not store any personally identifying information.

  • Data

We collect data about our users to allow Sparkle to personalize the use of the website, to provide assistance in using the website and, in general, to improve the website. Internet involves the use of an IP address that we collect as well as order histories, pages viewed, etc. We may also collect and use data to bill our products or services, to inform users about events, announcements, products or services, and for marketing purposes such as promotion. In addition, we may use user data for our own internal statistics or for the purposes of our operations. This is to assess customer interests as well as purchasing and other trends observed among customers in order to better determine the development of business strategies, customer services or products.

Please note that we expressly reserve the right to verify the accuracy of user data, in particular with regard to contact details (postal address, email, telephone, etc.), financial information and the purchase of our products or l use of our services. By providing us with personal information, users expressly consent to the use and verification in question.

This site uses tools provided by Microsoft (Bing webmaster, Clarity) and Google Inc. (“Google”) including reCAPTCHA and Site Kit which includes, among others, Google Analytics, a website analysis service. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze the use of the site by its users. The data generated by the cookies concerning your use of the site (including your IP address) will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers located in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the site, compiling reports on site activity for its publisher and providing other services relating to site activity and the use of ‘Internet. Google may communicate this data to third parties in the event of a legal obligation or when these third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The same is true for Microsoft.

Sparkle uses Automattic’s WordPress/Woocommerce, Divi theme and plugins for more customization. Sparkle may also make use of Google, Microsoft or Meta advertising features, so advertising cookies, pixels may be used to enable certain features such as remarketing.

By using this site, you also expressly consent to the use of your data in accordance with the privacy policies of Sparkle, the various plugins, Automattic, Elegant Theme, Google, Microsoft and Meta.

 

  • Amendments and validity

The privacy policy may be changed at any time, without notice, by Sparkle. The online version is binding and replaces all previous versions.

Updated November 2022.

Pin It on Pinterest